Description
6 Year Powermax power supply warranty
Enjoy Hypertherm’s extended Powermax 6‑year warranty on the power supply (600,000 starts), plus 12 month coverage on torches and leads—no extra registration required. Learn more about the Hypertherm 6 year power supply warranty here.

Maximum productivity
- Finish jobs faster with cut speeds one and a half times greater than oxyfuel on 12 mm (1/2”) mild steel
- Superior cut and gouge quality let you spend less time on grinding and edge preparation
- Multiple, easy-to-use torch styles let you tackle a wide variety of jobs using the same system
Easy-to-use for cutting and gouging
- No need to change the air pressure – Smart Sense™ technology ensures that it is always correctly set
- SpringStart™ technology ensures consistent starting and a more reliable torch
- Drag cut at full output with a patented shield that reduces dross buildup for smoother cutting
Rugged and reliable
- Hypertherm Certified™ reliability ensures peak performance even in the harshest environments
- Duramax™ torches are designed for high-impact and heat resistance
| Capacity | Thickness | Cut speed |
|---|---|---|
| Recommended | 25 mm (1″) | 500 mm/min (20 ipm) |
| Severance (hand cutting) | 38 mm (1-1/2″) | 125 mm/min (5 ipm) |
| Pierce* | 20 mm (3/4″) |
*Pierce rating for handheld use or with automatic torch height control.
Maximum removal gouging
| Capacity | Metal removal rate | Groove profile |
|---|---|---|
| Typical gouge8,2 | kg (18.2 lbs.) per hour | 3.5 mm D x 6.6 mm W (0.14″ D x 0.26″ W) |
Typical applications
The Powermax SYNC® outperforms any air-plasma cutting system in its class
- Automotive repair and restoration
- Farm equipment maintenance
- Light metal manufacturing and fabrication
- Metal building construction
- HVAC
- Metal art fabrication
- Plant and facility maintenance
- and many more!
Specifications
| Input voltages | CSA
CE
|
|---|---|
| Kilowatt output | 12.2 kW |
| Input current | CSA
CE
|
| Output current | 25–85 A |
| Rated output voltage | 143 VDC |
| Duty cycle @ 104° F | CSA
CE
|
| Open circuit voltage (OCV) | CSA: 305 VDC CE: 270 VDC |
| Dimensions with handles | 483 mm D; 233 mm W; 430 mm H (19″ D; 9.2″ W; 17″ H) |
| Weight w/7.6 m (25′) torch | CSA: 32 kg (67 lbs.) CE: 23.5 kg (52 lbs.) |
| Gas supply | Clean, dry, oil-free air or nitrogen |
|---|---|
| Optimum inlet gas pressure | 7.6–8.3 bar (110–120 psi) |
| Minimum inlet gas pressure | 5.2 bar (75 psi) |
| Recommended inlet gas flow rate | Cutting: 210 I/min @ 5.9 bar (450 scfh, 7.5 scfm @ 85 psi) Gouging: 210 I/min @ 4.8 bar (450 scfh, 7.5 scfm @ 70 psi) |
| Input power cable length | 3 m (10′) |
| Power supply type | Inverter–IGBT |
| Engine drive requirement | 20 kW for full 85 A output |
| Electrical efficiency | 91.9% |
| Certifications |
|
| Warranty | Power supplies have a 3-year warranty and torches a 1-year warranty |
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: Does the Powermax 85 SYNC require an external air compressor?
A: Yes. The Powermax 85 SYNC uses compressed air or nitrogen supplied externally—it does not include an internal compressor.
Q: What is the maximum cutting capacity of the Powermax 85 SYNC?
A: Recommended cutting thickness is 25 mm (1″) at ~500 mm/min. Mechanized clean cuts up to 32 mm (1¼”) at ~250 mm/min. Hand‑cut severance capability reaches 38 mm (1½”), and pierce rating is 20 mm (¾”) on mild steel. :contentReference[oaicite:1]{index=1}
Q: What power inputs does it support?
A:
CSA (Americas/Asia): 200–480 V 1‑Φ or 200–600 V 3‑Φ @ 50/60 Hz
CE (Europe/etc.): 380–400 V 3‑Φ @ 50/60 Hz :contentReference[oaicite:2]{index=2}
Q: What is the output power and amperage range?
A: Output current ranges from 25–85 A with a rated output voltage of 143 VDC, delivering up to 12.2 kW output. :contentReference[oaicite:3]{index=3}
Q: What is the duty cycle?
A: At 40 °C (104 °F):
CSA: 60 % @ 85 A (230–600 V, 3Φ), 60 % @ 85 A (480 V, 1Φ), 100 % @ 66 A (230–600 V, 1/3Φ)
CE: 60 % @ 85 A (380–400 V, 3Φ), 100 % @ 66 A (380–480 V, 3Φ) :contentReference[oaicite:4]{index=4}
Q: What gas supply is required?
A: Requires clean, dry, oil‑free compressed air or nitrogen. Recommended inlet pressure is 7.6–8.3 bar (110–120 psi), minimum 5.2 bar (75 psi), with flow rate ~210 l/min @ 5.9 bar for cutting and gouging. :contentReference[oaicite:5]{index=5}
Q: How portable is the unit?
A: Dimensions: 483 mm D × 233 mm W × 430 mm H (19″ × 9.2″ × 17″). Weight is ~32 kg (67 lb) for CSA models, 23.5 kg (52 lb) for CE models, with a 7.6 m torch lead. :contentReference[oaicite:6]{index=6}
Q: What power supply or generator is needed?
A: Requires up to **20 kW** engine generator input for full 85 A output operation. :contentReference[oaicite:7]{index=7}
Q: What are the key features and benefits of the SYNC system?
A: The SYNC® series offers simple operation thanks to the one-piece, SmartSYNC® cartridge. It automatically sets amperage and mode, provides end-of-life alerts, and greatly reduces downtime and consumable mistakes. :contentReference[oaicite:8]{index=8}
Q: What is the warranty coverage?
A: It includes a **3-year warranty on the power supply** and **1-year warranty on torches**, consistent across CSA and CE regions. :contentReference[oaicite:9]{index=9}








